Subscribe

Subscribe

To get exclusive hot tub deals, discounts, and advice

3 Best Sump Pumps to Pimp Up your Hot Tub

Tired of waiting for hours to drain your hot tub water? Invest in one of these sump pumps tested & approved by Peter Rossi, a hot tub designer and an engineer

If you’ve already tried draining a hot tub by connecting a hose to the drain and waiting for the water to clear out, you will be delighted with a drain pump solution.

Drain pumps drain the water by dewatering the hot tub leaving only a few inches of water in minutes, not hours. They are also useful for many household tasks that require transferring water from one place to another. 

But not all pumps are suitable for all household tasks. Sometimes it is even better to have several different pumps. And with so many available on the market, it can be difficult to choose a pump to purchase. That is why we’ve put together this article to help you make the right choice.

We’ve had a look at several different pumps and we not only announce the winners of our research but we also help you figure out what to look for when choosing a pump and, as a bonus, tell you the best pump for a flooded basement.

Also in a separate article, we provide a full guide on the process of drying the hot tub

Top 3 Sump Pumps (+ bonus)

#1 EZ Travel Collection EZ-6878

EZ Travel Collection EZ-6878

Strength and speed (+ hose in the kit)
It will quickly empty the pool

Power: 1-1/2 horsepower
Capacity: 3700 gallons per hour
Full Size: 14 x 9.5 x 8.5 inches
Dewatering: up to 1 inch
Weight: 5.6kg
Cable Length: 25ft
Hose: 25 feet diameter 1-1/5 inches
Auto on/off: yes

Of the models included in the top three, the EZ-6878 is the most powerful and fastest pump. This makes it suitable for both hot tubs and swimming pools. For example, it can empty a pool of 30 thousand gallons in just over 11 hours. And it drains the hot tub in just a few minutes.

It’s important to note that this is because the EZ-6878 is also larger and heavier than other sump pumps. It weighs 5.6 kg. For comparison, the Homdox 2112GPH weighs only 3.3 kg. 

It comes with everything you need to simply plug in and start the pump. It comes with a hose and hose clamps to attach it to the pump. The 20 feet hose that’s included is of good durable quality and reinforced with some kind of plastic molded cords. It also has a 25-foot cable, you may need an extension cord.

#2 Homdox 2112GPH

Homdox 2112GPH

Quick enough and quiet for the price

Power: 1/2 horsepower
Capacity: 2112 gallons per hour
Full Size: 8.2 x 6.2 x 11.3 inches 
Dewatering: up to 1 inch
Weight: 3.3kg
Cable Length: 15.6ft
Hose outlet: NPT 1-1.5 inch
Auto on/off: yes

This small pump works like a much bigger, more expensive one. The Homdox 2112GPH is relatively fast. With a power output of 400 W and 2112 gallons per hour, it can help you drain the hot tub in minutes. At the same time, the pump operation is quiet. Although it has some insignificant disadvantages, this model meets the expectations for its price. 

The power cable is 15.6ft and you may need an extender. But be careful that the water does not get into the connection. In such cases, it is advised to use a waterproof connection box

Note: it has no outlet for a standard garden hose (¾ inches). You can use it with a hose that fits existing outlets or buy a ¾ inches GHT.

# 3 Green Expert 203618

Green Expert 203618

Compact size and emptying the bottom to 1/5 inch

Power: 1/4 horsepower
Capacity: 1585 gallons per hour
Full Size: 7 x 6 x 11 inches
Dewatering: up to 1/5 inch
Weight: 3.76kg
Cable Length: 25ft
Hose Adapters: GHT 3/4 inch, NPT 1-1/4 inch
Auto on/off: no

Distinguishing strengths of this model are its ability to empty the bottom to a record 1/5 inch and its portability. It is ideal for emptying the hot tub and draining clean or slightly dirty water from any environment such as cellars, tanks, flooded cellars, flat roofs, etc. But not for use with saltwater.

It does not have an automatic shutdown, so you have to monitor it to avoid burning the engine. But this won’t be a big problem because you’ll probably be around the hot tub as it is emptied very quickly.

This pump has two main hose adapters — GHT 3/4″ and NPT 1-1/4″. This model also has a long 25-foot cable, so you may not need an extension. The only thing you may need is a hose clip, and the hose itself if you do not have it. 

Bonus: The best anti-flood sump pump — WAYNE CDU790 

Some sites recommend the WAYNE CDU790 as a universal pump and even for use in hot tubs and pools. But it is not intended for these purposes. That’s why we decided to research the customer experience for this pump. The results impressed us so we decided to tell you about them. This information will be useful for you if you have a periodically flooded basement and you need a reliable pump.

Importantly: The CDU790 is not intended to drain hot tubs or pools. It is used for water removal from the basement.

The WAYNE CDU790 is easy-to-install, reliable, and quiet. 

The pump is not too loud and has a silent check valve, which is useful if you don’t want to hear loud sounds from your basement.

So, if you need to protect your basement from flooding, the CDU790 is the best choice based on our research, but remember not to use it for other purposes. If you are going to use the WAYNE CDU790 for a hot tub, you might void the warranty in case of a breakdown. The warranty from the manufacturer is as much as 3 years.

Overall rating and about other models

To determine the top hot tub sump pumps presented in this article, we compared the most popular pumps. The comparison was made based on technical characteristics and user experience. Below are the average estimations of the information we obtained (Maximum score — 5, Category Winner — 5,1). 

PowerfulFastQuietEmptied bottomWell-builtDurableUsablePortabilityRating
EZ Travel Collection5,15,15534434,21
Homdox44,55,143,53,5454,20
Green Expert33,535,1544,55,14,14
FLUENT POWER53,543544,53,54,06
Superior Pump4333,5453,54,53,81
WAYNE3,533455343,81

Consumer experience (image below) has shown us the top three leaders: Green Expert, Homdox, and EZ Travel Collection. After combining customer feedback with technical specifications, the leaders remained the same but changed places with each other. 

Here you can see brief specifications of the winners and pumps that still have a good rating.

EZ Travel EZ-6878Homdox Store 2112GPHGreen Expert 203618FLUENT POWER FSP750DWSuperior Pump 92250WAYNE Water BUG
1-1/2 HP1/2 HP1/4 HP3/4HP1/4 HР1/6 HP
3700 GPH2112 GPH1585 GPH3300 GPH1800 GPH1257 GPH
14 x 9.5 x 8.58.2 x 6.2 x 11.37 x 6 x 1115.6 x 10 x 7.87 x 7 x 12 11 x 11 x 10
5.6kg3.3kg3.76kg3.9kg3.7kg3.6kg
Cable 25ftCable 15.6ftCable 25ftCable 26ftCable 10ftCable 10ft

If for some reason, none of the winners are suitable for you, you can read a little about these models with good ratings. 

FLUENTPOWER FSP750DW

Power: 3/4 horsepower
Capacity: 3300 gallons per hour
Full Size: 15.63 x 9.96 x 7.83 inches
Dewatering: up to 1.5 inch
Weight: 3.9kg
Cable Length: 26ft
Hose Adapters: GHT 3/4″, NPT 1-1/2″
Auto on/off: yes

A positive feature of the 3300GPH is the length of the cable. It has the longest cable, 26 feet. You don’t need extension cords. The float switch is adjustable to determine which water level position you want it to operate. 

The pump can also be switched to manual operation by simply attaching the float to the side slot. With this, you can drain as low as possible (1.5″) but make sure that the pump does not run dry. Although it has thermal overload protection, it is better not to bring it to this point. Also using the pump for saltwater, chemical, or acid fluids, can shorten the life of the pump.

Superior Pump 92250

Power: 1/4 horsepower
Capacity: 1800 gallons per hour
Full Size: 7 x 7 x 12 inches
Weight: 3.7kg
Cable Length: 10ft
Hose Diameter: NPT 1-1/4″, 1-1/2″
Auto on/off: yes

The strength of this model is durability. The frame of the Superior 92250 is made of durable thermoplastic, the shaft seal is made of stainless steel, and the motor winding is made of solid copper. 

Also, you can adjust the float switch by changing its length or switch to manual mode. And maybe it’s better to switch to manual mode because some users have noted problems with the float switch

Notice: If you need a GHT 3/4″, it is not included in the package, it is purchased separately (see price).

WAYNE Water BUG

Power: 1/6 horsepower
Capacity: 1257 GPH, 900 GPH at 10 ft
Max grain size: 1/16 inch
Full Size: 11 x 11 x 10 inches
Weight: 3.6kg
Cable Length: 10ft
Output: for pump discharge
Auto on/off: no

Assembly quality and durability

Good for household needs, but not recommended for hot tubs and pools

The Water BUG is compact and user-friendly. Its main advantage is good quality assembly and durability. That is why the Water BUG attracts many customers who use it for various domestic purposes. While some people also use it for emptying hot tubs and pools, the Water BUG is designed only for clean water. Chemicals that are used in hot tubs can potentially cause damage to the pump. Therefore, the manufacturer does not recommend using it to drain hot tubs and pools. 

If you decide to buy this model for other purposes, you should also consider the length of the power cord. It is only 10 feet long. You may need an extension cord and a waterproof connection. Or you can consider the Green Expert 203618 and the EZ Travel EZ-6878 which have a cable length of 25 feet.

How to choose a pump 

For what it is used

First, decide for what purpose you need a pump. Basement pumps are mainly used in basements to remove moisture and flooding or for domestic purposes. If you’re reading this statement, you’re probably interested in a quick drain for a hot tub or pool. Although you may need it to handle other tasks. 

If this is the case then it would be useful to know that some pumps are designed to use “clean water only” as the WAYNE Water BUG or just to prevent flooding as the WAYNE CDU790

Speed (gallons per hour GPH)

Pay particular attention to the speed of the pump if you plan to use it for drainage of large amounts of water. 

EZ Travel EZ-6878Homdox Store 2112GPHGreen Expert 203618FLUENT POWER FSP750DWSuperior Pump 92250WAYNE Water BUG
3700 GPH2112 GPH1585 GPH3300 GPH1800 GPH1257 GPH

Automatic on/off switch

If the pump runs dry for some time, it may burn out. Usually, sump pumps are equipped with a float switch. It switches off the pump when there is little water left or switches on the unit when the water rises to a certain level. 

This function is critical for pumps used with floods. It is also important if you plan, for example, to drain the pool with a pump and do not want to wait a long time for it to shut down. The automatic switch is not critical for drying the hot tub, because it is usually a fast process.

EZ Travel EZ-6878Homdox Store 2112GPHGreen Expert 203618FLUENT POWER FSP750DWSuperior Pump 92250WAYNE Water BUG
float switchfloat switchfloat switchfloat switch

Dimensions

You should pay special attention to the size of the pump if you want to use it in places with limited space. This factor also affects the usability and storage.

EZ Travel EZ-6878Homdox Store 2112GPHGreen Expert 203618FLUENT POWER FSP750DWSuperior Pump 92250WAYNE Water BUG
14 x 9.5 x 8.58.2 x 6.2 x 11.37 x 6 x 1115.6 x 10 x 7.87 x 7 x 1211 x 11 x 10
5.6kg3.3kg3.76kg3.9kg3.7kg3.6kg

Where to drain the hot tub water?

The rule of thumb would be to check with your local law on what is the best way to drain your hot tub. Generally, it’s safe to use your sanitary system connection. If you don’t use saltwater, and if you dechlorinate the water properly before draining, you can discharge your hot tub in your lawn.

Never drain your hot tub in a stream, a river, or a lake, as it will damage the ecosystem.

One more thing to be aware of is that a hot tub contains a lot of gallons of water so you must find the best spot that can take up all that water safely.

Read our detailed article here for more information about how to properly empty a hot tub.

Summary

Although these pumps would seem fit to move water from one place to another, with slightly different characteristics, these pumps can give noticeably different user experiences. Once again, you can see the top of the best pumps for hot tub drying below.

EZ Travel EZ-6878Homdox Store 2112GPHGreen Expert 203618
Strength and speed (+ complete kit)Quick enough and quiet work for their moneyCompact size and best dewatering

FAQ

🏃 How to drain the hot tub quickly?

The fastest way is to use a pump. And the fastest way is to use a powerful pump. A good example of such a pump is the EZ Travel EZ-6878 with 3700 GPH. 

💧 Do the pumps empty the hot tub to the bottom?

No, they leave 1-3 inches depending on the model. You just need to use a drain plug to release the water that is left behind.

💪 How do I empty the hot tub without a pump?

There are a couple of slower, compared to the pump, but working methods.

1. Use the siphon action by a garden pump

2. Just open the drain of the hot tub and wait

🥀 Can I use hot tub water on plants?

Yes, but only if the level of chlorine, bromine, and salt in the water is minimal.

Related Posts

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!